Military History - Colonial & Other Wars - General Section
Colonial & Other Wars - General
Section
This section features all of the important conflicts following the
English Civil War, through to the end of the 19th Century. This was the
period that saw the meteoric rise of the British Empire, the breakaway of
the American Colonies - followed by their own bloody Civil War & many wars
in far flung dominions.
Listed by Author & Title
- 10 Titles per page |
| CORRESPONDENCE RELATING TO THE WAR WITH SPAIN: VOLUMES I & II The Spanish-American War of 1898. Volume I covers the mobilization of regular and volunteer units: the Santiago and Puerto Rico campaigns: the China Relief Expedition: Histories of the 8 Army Corps and State Volunteer Regiments: combat activities: logistics and support: dealing with the Press. Volume II covers the Manila Campaign: the Campaign in the Philippines and the post-war insurrection. One of the best primary sources for the war. The tops of the pages of Vol II are very slightly affected by damp otherwise this is a near fine set.1992, Center of MilitaryHistory, , ,< C-01>,2 volumes. Vol I to 628pp, Vol II 629 to 1489pp, index, Cloth, slight wrinkling of pages of vol 1, ow vg, , Subject...Colonial & Other Wars Web No. 24756-01..............................£40.00 |
| DIARY OF THE SIEGE OF LADYSMITH: NO.7. THE SIEGE DIARY OF WILLIAM WATSON Oct 1899 - Feb 1900. William Watson was born in Far Headingley near Leeds in 1833. At the age of 17 he was sent by his father on the SS John Bright, arriving in Durban in May 1851. At the time of the siege he was living in Princess Street with his married daughter and her family. This is part of a series based on records letters and diaries of those who were there.1989, Ladysmith Historical Soc., , 0620140895,< C-01>,39pp Family tree. 2 ills, good in card covers. bookplate on inside page., 0, CARDSubject...Colonial & Other Wars Web No. 22597-01..............................£10.00 |
| FRONTIER AND OVERSEAS EXPEDITIONS FROM INDIA: VOLUME IV NORTH AND NORTH-EASTERN FRONTIER TRIBES Compiled in The Intelligence Branch, Division of The Chief of Staff, Army Headquarters, India and published by the Government Monotype Press, Simla, 1907. Folding map contained in pocket at rear of volume. There is no evidence of foxing, pages are bright, binding is tight and the volume is good in the original, slightly abraded half calf with lightly rubbed and spotted green boards and worn maroon spine labels. This volume is numbered 1406 in gilt on right upper corner. Volume IV is very rare (though it has recently been reprinted in paperback)1907, Govt. Monotype Press, , ,< C-01>,iv + 249pp, 7 bound in maps, 1 fold out A2 map in pocket at rear, , , Subject...Colonial & Other Wars Web No. 2158-01..............................£490.00 |
| NAVAL BRIGADE DESPATCHES "Copies of Despatches in Regard to the Naval Brigade in South Africa" during the Boer War. Originally published in 1901, this 1983 edition was limited to 110 copies of which this copy is no 49.1983, Boer War Books, , ,< C-01>,58pp, 2 plates, folding map, large format, green cloth, near fine, number 49 of 110 copies, , Subject...Colonial & Other Wars Web No. 11843-01..............................£35.00 |
| OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE WAR: THE WAR IN SOUTH AFRICA 1899-1900 A limited edition reprint, published on the 100th anniversary of the Anglo-Boer War, of the German General Staff Official History of the War in South Africa. They were produced for the instruction of officers and contain reviews of the theatre of war, the forces, tactics, armaments and equipment. There are analyses of the battles of Colenso, Magersfontein and Cronje, plus events in Natal and the Southeast of the Free State up to the relief of Ladysmith1998, Battery Press, Limited edition reprint, 0898392853,< C-01>,2 Volume set: Vol I 280pp, 9 maps, 2 ills. Vol II 374pp, 9 maps, 5 ills, New - Green cloth with black/gold lettering, , Subject...Colonial & Other Wars Web No. 27696-02..............................£59.00 |
| SOUTH AFRICA: THE SPION KOP DESPATCHES The complete 1902 publication with, in addition, the statement of Lt-General Sir C Warren.1977, Boer War Books, [re-issue of 1902 edition], ,< C-01>,62pp, ills, map, tables. Large format, covers wn, ow vg, , CARDSubject...Colonial & Other Wars Web No. 20155-01..............................£29.00 |
| THE RUSSO-JAPANESE WAR: FULLY ILLUSTRATED APRIL 1904 NO.1. Written from the Japanese perspective the aim of the book is to describe the war in a clear manner for the reader and, as the introduction claims, "to demonstrate how just and honourable are the principles for which Japan is fighting against Russian perfidy and faithlessness". This is a scarce, contemporary document which is extensively illustrated with black and white photographs, a number of full page, colour renderings plus a full colour A3 fold-out map at the back of the book.1904, Kinkodo Co. Tokyo, , ,< C-01>,142pp, maps. extensively illustrated., Soft Covers, part spine and back cover missing, , CARDSubject...Colonial & Other Wars Web No. 33641-01..............................£40.00 |
| THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAR CASUALTY ROLL: THE NATAL FIELD FORCE 20TH OCT1899-26TH OCT.1900 By regiment including Hussars, Royal Field Artillery 1st Liverpool, 1st and 2nd Devonshire, 2nd Royal West Surrey, Lancashire Fusiliers, Scottish Borderers and any more. Spion Kop, Ladysmith, Potgieters Drift, Colenso and Pretoria are among the many combat areas listed.1980, J. B. Hayward Pubs. Ltd, , ,< C-01>,Large Format., Slightly rubbed at edges. very good, , CARDSubject...Colonial & Other Wars Web No. 34200-01..............................£40.00 |
| THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAR CASUALTY ROLL: THE SOUTH AFRICAN FIELD FORCE 11TH OCT 1899 - JUNE 1902 List of casualties by regiment. Tables include name and number of casualty the nature of the infury i.e. wounded or cause of death and location.1982, J. B. Hayward Pubs. Ltd, , ,< C-01>,Large Format, Yellow covers slightly marked. Good, , CARDSubject...Colonial & Other Wars Web No. 34201-01..............................£44.00 |
| TIME-LIFE THE OLD WEST SERIES: THE FORTY-NINERS Text by William Weber Johnson. Lasting barely a decade the California Gold Rush of 1849 drew prospectors from all over America, abandoning farms, families in search of the nuggets 'lying loose on the ground'. Describes life in the shanty towns, the creation of the State of California and it's riverport capital Sacramento.1976, Time Life, , 0809414708,< C-01>,240pp illustrations, vg in faux leather brown illustrated boards, , Subject...Colonial & Other Wars Web No. 33922-01..............................£9.00 |
|
First
10<
Previous
10<
[ 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 15 ]
>Next 10
>Last 10 |
|
|
|